Great World City
Business Hours 10:00AM~10:00PM
1 Kim Seng Promenade, #B2-111 to 121 Great World City,
Singapore 237994
Tel (65) 6771 1111 / Fax (65) 6235 4079
Home » Pricacy Policy

Meidi-Ya Singapore Privacy Policy

Your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality information and the privacy of each individual seriously. This Policy outlines how we manage the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore.

By providing your personal data to Meidi-Ya Singapore Co., (Pte) Ltd. You have acknowledge that you have read this Policy and your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data to staffs, agents, representatives of Meidi-Ya Singapore Co., (Pte) Ltd, service providers and contractors which include home delivery personnel and your consents to Meidi-Ya Singapore Co., (Pte) Ltd's use for the purpose of delivering marketing promotional material relating to our products, ongoing events, services and/or special offers.
All personal data collected by us will be securely stored and disposed when no longer needed.

1. The collection and use of personal data

a. We will only use or disclose your personal data with your consent upon your application as a member of our Store Delivery Service, Home Delivery Service and Privilege Points Card Membership. This personal data collected may include the following:
  • Your Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Your Home Address
  • Your Delivery Address
  • Your Residential Telephone No.
  • Your Mobile No.
  • Your Email Address
b. We may collect, use or disclose your personal data provided to us voluntarily or on your behalf and your personal data will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees and third parties engaged by us for any of the purposes as specified below:
  • Your request for delivery services.
  • Product ordering in advance at Meidi-Ya Supermarket.
  • Product ordering and our delivery services through Meidi-Ya Supermarket's online website.
  • Product ordering through online for overseas packing services.
  • Mailing of our catalogue.
  • Our mailing of flyers on types of event, fair and in-store promotion.
  • Information sent by Meidi-Ya Supermarket on selected third parties'products and services, such as products on coming promotions and new products and services.
  • Email marketing.
c. Incorrect and/or insufficient personal data provided to us by you may result in delays and/or failure in providing you our services for products you purchased.

2. Security and safeguard

a. Meidi-Ya Singapore Co., (Pte) Ltd will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of internet was not entirely secure and for such reason, Meidi-Ya Singapore Co., (Pte) Ltd cannot warrant the security of any personal information which is transmitted from you or to you via internet.

3. Withdrawal of consent; Updating of personal data

a. You may contact us through email (dpo@meidiya.com.sg) or walk in to Meidi-Ya Supermarket to request for the following:-
  • To withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal data.
  • To update your personal data with us.

4. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our data protection policy and practices, you may contact us at Tel no: +65-6339-1111 or Fax no: +65-6339-1112 or email to us at dpo@meidiya.com.sg.
Copyright © 2020 MEIDI-YA SINGAPORE CO (PTE) LTD. All rights reserved.